Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW180, Wednesday 29 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW180
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta's tail wheel jack fractured on takeoff causing a loss of hydraulics fluid. The undercarriage could not be locked down and was hanging free as the crew carried out a forced landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials