Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48803, Friday 10 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48803
MSN: 26064/14619
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Narrative:
Collision with Royal Norwegian Air Force Republic F-84G Thunderjet (FN-C). Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Toledo Blade - Jul 10, 1953
The Palm Beach Post - Jul 11, 1953

Location