Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 46617, Tuesday 7 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 46617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mississippi River -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Water-looped when struck an underwater obstacle in Mississippi River and sank. It was landing to pick up a man from a fishing boat.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star - Jul 7, 1953