Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PDA, Wednesday 17 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1953
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDA
MSN: 2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km SW of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The Lockheed Constellation crashed in a narrow valley while on final approach to São Paulo runway 34.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is presumed that the accident was due to an error of judgement by the crew during bad visibility at night."

Sources:

"Rastro da Bruxa", Carlos A. C. G da Silva, pg 126-131, ISBN 978-85-7430-760-2
Folha da Manhã 18-6-1953

Location

Images:

photo (c) J C Silveira Junior; near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP); 18 June 1953