UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 15 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane was reportedly shot down by Chinese Nationalist guerrillas near the front-line. About 12 Burmese Army and Navy officers, some of them high rank, were killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 16 April 1953, p1
Singapore Standard 16 April 1953, p1
The West Australian 16 April 1953, p1