Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando HC-SJA, Friday 27 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-SJA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing, causing the Curtiss to veer off the runway, into a ravine. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Location