Accident Convair CV-240-7 AP-AEG, Saturday 14 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-7
Owner/operator:Orient Airways
Registration: AP-AEG
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Kalahasahar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain on a flight from Delhi to Dhaka. The pilot had descended in poor visibility in order to ascertain his position.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 56)