Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-16217, Thursday 5 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16217
MSN: 20683
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cagayan de Oro Airport (CGY) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it landed short of the runway at Cagayan de Oro, Philippines.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location