Accident Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3) 985, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 985
MSN: 32683/15935
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Strait of Georgia, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vancouver RCAF Station, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Puntzi Mountain Airport, BC (CYPU)
Narrative:
The Dakota III was reported overdue on 28 January 1953 at 14:20 hours when it failed to arrive in the Cariboo region of British Columbia, Canada after a flight from Vancouver.
A wheel washed ashore at Lasqueti Island ten days later and identified as coming from the Dakota.

Sources:

The Vancouver Sun - Jan 28, 1953
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 951 to 1000 Detailed List
The Calgary Herald 7 February 1953, p10
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 January 1953, p2

Location