Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LAIL, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LAIL
MSN: 4308
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NE of Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in mountainous terrain near Sinnai, following the failure of the left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of port wing failure due to overstressing."

Sources:

La Stampa 27 Jan. 1953

Location