Mid-air collision Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4582, Friday 23 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4582
MSN: 18430404
Total airframe hrs:3705 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Kazan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-12P (CCCP-L1435) had just performed a night-time take-off from Kazan Airport when it suffered a mid-air collision with a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4582). The empennage of the Il-12 was hit by the left engine of the Li-2 and came off, both aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field south-west of Voznesenskoye. All six on board the Il-12 and all five on board the Li-2 were killed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru