Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-Zh125, Friday 23 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: CCCP-Zh125
MSN: 18432110
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Batagay Airport (BQJ) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Destination airport:Srednekolymsk Airport (SEK/UESK)
Narrative:
The Li-2 waited for take-off clearance at Batagay Airport for 20 minutes in -48' C weather conditions. Since the flight engineer did not take measures to recycle the propeller pitch during that time, the propeller oil got viscous and the blades 'froze' in a position of 20 resp. 30 degrees.
As a consequence both engines oversped during the initial climb. The pilot attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft crash-landed on the embankment of the river Batagay about 1 km from the runway, sustaining serious damage to landing gear, lower fuselage, wings and engines.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru