Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 PI-C38, Tuesday 30 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C38
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Chinmen Island -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI)
Destination airport:Aparri (RPUA)
Narrative:
After takeoff from Laoag an armed man forced his way into the cockpit. He pulled .45-caliber pistol and demanded that the plane be brought to Amoy, in mainland China. The captain took over control from the co-pilot and put the plane into a steep dive. The hijacker did not lose his balance and instead shot and killed the captain. The co-pilot took over control and meanwhile the steward had come up to the cockpit to find out what was going on. As he knocked, the hijacker shot him twice through the cockpit door, killing him. The co-pilot changed course to China and continued at 6000 feet over the China Sea until two Chinese Nationalists T-6 Harvard planes showed up. Both planes chased the DC-3 and sprayed machine gun fire. The pilot managed to escape until he met with other Nationalist planes, who forced the flight to land at Quemoy. At Quemoy the hijacker was arrested.