Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW203, Tuesday 25 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW203
MSN: 359
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km W of Boscombe Down RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Narrative:
The Valetta was in the approach circuit of RAF Boscombe Down at 2000 feet when it collided with an RAF de Havilland DH-112 Venom FB.1 (WE258). Both aircraft crashed. The Valetta's occupants were injured but the Venom pilot died in the accident.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials