Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) VT-CGB, Monday 15 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-CGB
MSN: 9945
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Wadi Halfa -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 had flown muslim pilgrims from Aden to Jeddah and was returning empty to Aden.
At night, it struck high ground some 10 miles east of Station Six on the Wadi Halfa to Atbara Railway.

While the destination Aden is south-southeast of Jeddah, the aircraft crashed southwest of Jeddah.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A navigational error on the part of the captain. This error was severely aggravated by the lack of proper radio aids from the destination airport, the unserviceability of the aircraft R/T equipment, and to a lesser degree the physical condition of the crew. The secondary cause was the aircraft coming into close proximity of high ground due to the captains uncertainty of his position."

Sources:

The Straits Times 22 September 1952
La Stampa 22 September 1952, p1