Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) LN-NAD, Monday 5 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fred Olsen Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-NAD
MSN: 12148
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SW of Skien -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Jarlsberg Airport (ENJB)
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of 'faulty navigation'. The airplane was flying families home from an Antarctic whaling factory ship that had arrived in the port of Rotterdam.

Sources:

Tri City Herald - May 6, 1952

Statistics

  • 53rd worst accident in 1952
  • 526th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 308th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location