Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100593, Friday 7 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1952
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100593
MSN: 19056
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guggi Glacier, nr Jungfrau Mtn., Swiss Alps -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base (ETGV)
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain as a result of a navigation fault. The airplane operated on a flight from Madrid, Spain.

Sources:

Zerschellt im Hochgebirge / Roger Cornioley

Location