Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW153, Monday 3 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW153
MSN: 323
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Butterworth RAF Station (BWH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth RAF Station (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Butterworth, a no. 1 engine fire warning forced the crew to return to the airport. They shut down the engine. The Valetta lost altitude in the turn back towards the runway and contacted palm trees. It crashed onto the runway.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials