Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW827, Tuesday 26 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW827
MSN: 388
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a training flight with a simulated number 1 engine failure. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. Then the remaining engine began to fail due to magneto problems. The crew attempted to unfeather the no. 1 prop in order to restart the engine. They failed to unfeather the prop and a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials