Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) OO-CBN, Monday 4 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBN
MSN: 13450
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Kikwit -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Costermansville Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
A propeller failed in-flight. Debris cut some cables, causing a loss of control.
The C-47 was en route from Costermansville (now Bukavu) to Leopoldville (now Kinshasa).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The control cables in the fuselage were sheared by the right propeller which had been projected following a shaft failure caused by the sudden stopping of the engine caused by fatigue failure of No. 6 piston lug."

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 53)