Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57791, Monday 28 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57791
MSN: 10161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Raunheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Narrative:
The plane was reported flying in a formation of twelve C-82s when it caught fire five miles west of its base. All five crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in a village.

Sources:

newspaper clippings
c82packet.com