Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 122443, Saturday 5 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT/EGOB)
Narrative:
A Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune (122443) operated by the United States Navy undershot the runway during a hot landing at RAF Burtonwood and collided with a USAF Douglas C-47 (42-100912). One crew member on the Neptune and Six others on the C-47 were killed. Fifteen others were injured, 11 on the Neptune and 4 on the C-47.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.com
Chicago Tribune, 6-1-1952