Accident Beechcraft 23 N2329J, Saturday 19 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1969
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Lt Ben L Kegley US Navy
Registration: N2329J
MSN: M-274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, De -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston S.C.
Destination airport:Groton Conn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported in trouble in a thunderstorm.L wing outer panel sepn ocrd.Mfg tests substantiate overload fail.
Lt Ben L Kegley was a native of Temple, TX and not Waterford, CT as stated in the obituary in the Connecticut papers. He was two months away from retirement.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB