Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) PI-C2, Saturday 22 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C2
MSN: 25428/13983
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Masbate Airport (MBT) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Masbate Airport (MBT/RPVJ)
Narrative:
Overshot the airstrip, ploughed across the provincial highway and hit four houses. One killed and six injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 December 1951, p3