Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Saturday 6 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mersin -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Indian Air Force plane was en route from Malta to Cyprus when it went off course, impacting a mountain near Mersin, Turkey in fog.

Sources:

Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi, 8 October 1951

Location