Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-H986, Saturday 16 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: CCCP-H986
MSN: 10247310
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:332 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km SW of Omsukchan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Omsukchan Airport (UHMF)
Narrative:
The An-2 departed Magadan Airport on a flight to Seymchan and Omsukchan. The weather conditions on the route were fine. On board were 6 passengers (two of them children), 2 crew members and 253 kg of cargo. Having passed the village of Strelka, the captain decided to change the route without permission, setting course directly to Omsukchan. En route the flight encountered deteriorating weather. Instead of returning to Seymchan, the captain decided to fly along the gorge between the clouds and the mountain range. Under the clouds, the plane entered a precipitation zone in the form of snow with icing conditions.
The aircraft was not able to clear the summit of a 1400 m mountain. The main landing gear struts hit the side of the mountain and were torn away, the lower wings and the propeller received significant damage. The fuselage sustained significant damage.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru