Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 85148, Thursday 14 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1951
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 85148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manila Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mariner crashed and burned in Manila Bay. Fifteen occupants were rescued before it sank.

Sources:

The Straits Times 17 June 1951, p1
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location