OT Short S.25 Sandringham 4 VH-EBW, Sunday 10 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sandringham 4
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBW
MSN: SH.30C
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Port Vila -   Vanuatu
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing for take-off the aircraft struck coral in the harbour puncturing the hull in several places. Reportedly this was caused by an evasive manoeuvre in response to a powered canoe that crossed its path.
The aircraft was stripped of parts and scuttled near the harbour.

Sources:

Michael McFadyen's Scuba Diving Web Site
aussieairliners.org