Loss of control Accident Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter 48-398, Wednesday 6 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1951
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-398
MSN: 16010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, reportedly due to an asymmetric flap extension on takeoff. The plane fell at Somerset Road and Palo Alto Road, and burst into flames.

Sources:

E-mail Chris Fairbum, 11-7-2006
Rome News-Tribune - Jun 6, 1951

Location