Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) A65-66, Wednesday 20 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1950
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-66
MSN: 26639/15194
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kampong Aur -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair near Kampong Aur following a crash-landing as a result of engine problems. Dual civil registration VHCUW.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site