Accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 45-1126, Thursday 24 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1126
MSN: 34396/17129
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chinhae Air Base (K-10) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chinhae Airport (CHF/RKPE)
Narrative:
Landing accident. This incident is described in the book “Battle Hymn” by Dean Hess who was the CO of the ROKAF F51 Wing that opened and trained at Chinhae in 1950.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location

Images:

From Public Domain book