Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-SAA, Sunday 30 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:SAVAG - Viação Aérea Gaucha
Registration: PP-SAA
MSN: 18-2133
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near São Francisco de Assis, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Borja Airport, RS (QOJ/SSSB)
Narrative:
Crashed on and caught fire after colliding with a hill. The airplane had reportedly diverted to Santa Maria Airport because of poor weather along the route.
One of the passengers killed in the accident was Brazilian Senator and former aviation minister Joaquim Pedro Salgado Filho. The Porto Alegre Airport was later named after him.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 1-8-1950

Statistics

  • 51st worst accident in 1950
  • 16th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 11th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time