Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Monday 12 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1950
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Madagascar -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Air Base (TNR/FMMA)
Destination airport:Tamatave Airport (TMM/FMMT)
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52 of the French Air Force went missing during a domestic flight in Madagascar. Last radio contact was 32 minutes before it was scheduled to land at Tamatave, at 09:30.
Nine people survived the crash and were rescued after about three weeks in the tropical forest after two survivors walked for more than two weeks and found assistance from a natives village.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 14 June 1950, p1
St. Petersburg Times - Jun 14, 1950
Alain Truchat