Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina VP-BAO, Sunday 9 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-BAO
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Kingston, Jamaica -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a ferry flight from Miami, USA to Kingston, Jamaica via Nassau, Bahamas following inspections and repairs. During the flight from Nassau to Kingston, both engine's failed and the aircraft was forced to alight on the sea south of Kingston. There were no injuries to the 4 crew. The aircraft later sank.

Findings:
(1) The primary cause of the accident was the failure of both engines due to stoppage of fuel supply. This resulted in a forced alighting in a heavy sea with subsequent damage due to which the aircraft sank.
(2) The accident Enquiry Board considers that the following were contributory factors to the accident:
(a) Incorrect installation of Fuel Shut Off cocks.
(b) Failure to rectify fuel sight gauges.
(c) Seizure of fuel selector valves precluding proper pre-flight fuel system checks in Miami and Nassau.
(d) Inadequate final handing over inspection of aircraft.
(e) Inadequate acceptance inspection of aircraft.
(f) Weather conditions at Kingston which precluded a more direct approach.