Accident Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA VH-BDN, Saturday 25 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
Owner/operator:Mandated Airines Ltd. - MAL
Registration: VH-BDN
MSN: 6044
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lae Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lae Airfield
Destination airport:Lae Airfield
Narrative:
Returned due to no.1 engine failure; had to go around because of traffic on the runway and collided with telephone wires, crashing into a house.

Sources:

The Lockheed File - VH-BDN
Daily Mercury - Mon 27 Mar 1950

Location