Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-414, Saturday 10 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-414
MSN: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Madrid Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Destination airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA)
Narrative:
Crashed near Madrid Airport. It is believed the accident was due to engine failure during an attempted go-around.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall