Accident Martin PBM-5G Mariner 59002, Tuesday 1 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1947
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5G Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While practicing single engine landings, with the port engine idling, the aircraft leveled off high and power was removed from starboard eng. The aircraft dropped into the water and bounced. Power was applied to both engines after the aircraft impacted, however, the port engine failed to produce power. The aircraft crashed with the left wing down.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location