Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L26/28, unk. date 1946
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L26/28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taldi-Kurgan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains in a thunderstorm. The airplane was being ferried from Alma-Ata (now Almaty) after new engines had been installed. Two Russian Shvetsov M-62IR engines were installed instead of the original three BMW 132's.

Sources:

Soviet Transports