Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59098, Monday 30 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1946
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thurston Island -   Antarctica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a ridge and burned on Thurston Island. The aircraft was part of the Byrd expedition to Antarctica. The survivors were rescued after thirteen days.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
El Litoral, 13-1-1947

Location