Accident Lockheed L-049-46-28 Constellation NC86512, Saturday 12 October 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1946
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049-46-28 Constellation
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC86512
MSN: 2039
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1195 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (745C18BA3) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation, named "Star of Geneva", was approaching Newcastle as a rainsquall passed over the airport. The suggestion by ATC to divert to Philadelphia was turned down, as was the suggestion to use another runway because of shifting winds. The aircraft landed on runway 14 but could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. Power was applied briefly because the captain tried to takeoff again, but he rapidly changing his mind. The aircraft went off the runway through trees, skidded across a highway striking two automobiles. The Constellation continued 650 feet until coming to rest on fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgement of the pilot in continuing in his attempt to land on a wet runway with a tail wind component in excess of 16mph after having passed 2100ft of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)
CAB File No. 7714-46

Location