Accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C59 ??, Tuesday 1 October 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C59 ??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bulusan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Narrative:
Belly landed in an isolated swamp when the pilot had lost his bearings. The identity of the aircraft is unclear; one source gives PI-C59 (c/n unknown) and another gives 42-100791 (c/n 19254) which would be on loan from the Air Force to PAL.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)