Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m B-46, Monday 12 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1946
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: B-46
MSN: 1429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Enniskerry -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Dublin-Collinstown Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 had taken off from Le Bourget shortly before 9 am. The plane had been charted to fly 21 French Girl Guides to Ireland for a camping holiday. Although weather conditions were good when the aircraft took off, they rapidly deteriorated along the way. Near the village of Roundwood, the disoriented captain initiated a climb to a safe altitude. The climb angle was identical to the rising angle of the mountain slope, and the aircraft mushed into the undergrowth and slid to a safe stop on Djouce Mountain.

Sources:

Capt. Mike Reynolds