Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar NC45337, Friday 9 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Atlantic Central Airlines
Registration: NC45337
MSN: 18-2223
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lakehurst, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lakehurst-Naec Airport, NJ (NEL/KNEL)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
The left engine failed as a result of a broken accessory drive gear. An emergency landing was attempted at Lakehurst, but the pilot decided to go around. However, the plane veered to the left and crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson