Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN585, Thursday 25 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN585
MSN: 33219/16471
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NE of Bassein -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bassein Airport (BSX/VYPN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A failure of the left wing after the plane entered a cumulo-nimbus cloud, caused the plane to crash into a swamp.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley