Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ918, Saturday 29 June 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ918
MSN: 26086/14641
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Cameron Highlands -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
The Dakota transport plane departed Singapore on a flight to Butterworth, Yangon, and Calcutta. Shortly after leaving Butterworth, the pilot reported his position as being on the northeast coast of Thailand. Due to extremely bad weather conditions the crew decided to return to Butterworth. Thirty-three minutes later, another radio call was heard from the pilot who reported being in a terrible storm somewhere over the Cameron Highlands.
Nothing more was heard from the flight and an extensive search failed to locate the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley