Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk HB-CMR, Saturday 30 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alpar
Registration: HB-CMR
MSN: F172-0086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km ESE of Thun -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bern (LSZB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a VFR-flight from the Tessin the a/c collided with a tree on the side of the Sigriswilergrat in IMC.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne No 255, 1.11.1971, p.11: https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/159342/view?page=11&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=1658904501&tool=search&view=37,102,2184,979