Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN643, Friday 29 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN643
MSN: 33332/16584
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sinhkung -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota KN643 was flying in a box valley near Sinhkung together with Dakota KN644. Both aircraft flew into a hill while attempting to turn in the valley.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location