Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK208, Friday 22 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK208
MSN: 26987/15542
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km W of Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew simulated an engine failure. Erroneously the wrong propeller was feathered . The aircraft lost height and belly landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley