OT Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN206, Tuesday 12 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN206
MSN: 27071/15626
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Victoria Point Airfield -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Victoria Point Airfield, Myanmar when it was hit by an RAF Douglas C-47 KN229 (c/n 27097/15652).