Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN229, Tuesday 12 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN229
MSN: 27097/15652
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Point -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KN229 was performing a low run over the Victoria Point Airfield (now Kawthung). The wing of the airplane hit another RAF Douglas C-47B, KN206, which was parked at the airfield. It dove into the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley